The rose hip (Rosa eglanteria, synonymous with Rosa rubiginosa) is a wild, thorny, shrub of fruit color vermilion, which belongs to the family Rosaceae. It is a native plant of Central Europe (Poland, Hungary, Balkans, Caucasus, Russia), although it is also found in the wild in the foothills of the southern region of the Cordillera de los Andes, both in Chile and in Argentina. Rosehip Oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant. Its excellent regenerative qualities are mainly due to its high content in acids fatty essential (AGE) unsaturated, which is 39% of the 80%, of which 41% is linoleic acid, linolenic acid, and 16% oleic acid. The AGE are essential nutrients in a multitude of physiological and biochemical processes in the human body, and as we have said are related to the regeneration of tissues and cell growth.
They have also a structural function, forming part of phospholipids (fats that contain phosphorus and main components of the membranes of the cells), and are the precursors of prostaglandins (substances similar in its structure to hormones that regulate the activity of inflammatory processes and cells daily and are part of many biological processes. Several studies carried out in laboratories in Germany, Argentina, Chile and United States about this plant indicate that the the Rosehip Oil, because the content in polyunsaturated essential fatty acids is highly beneficial in the regeneration of the skin. The oil is used in cosmetics, since: 1.-regenerates and nourishes the skin by eliminating not very deep wrinkles and reduces scars of any etiology; 2 redistributes pigmentation, which enables the removal of stains; 3 carries out preventive and corrective actions of photoaging and skin problems due to envelope exposure to solar radiation through the self-generation of melanin; 4.-in addition to its effects on the outer layers of the skin, also revitalises the cells of the inner layers, reinvigorating the fibroblast, (cells that produce collagen and elastin, responsible for the firmness and elasticity of the skin). 5 Unsaturated fatty acids involved in cell regeneration of the membranes, regenerating tissues and seeking to the aged and dry skin a quick skin regeneration and healing of damaged tissues, as well as a deep nutrition and hydration. Besides the cosmetic value of pink musket oil it is important to point out its therapeutic value, because thanks to its regenerating, moisturizing and healing power, as well as its stimulating effect on the blood flow to tissues, is useful in the treatment of: eczema, psoriasis, Burns, scars, stretch marks or warts, among other skin conditions. Lastly, draw the rosehip nutritional value, because their analysis confirms the presence of vitamins (especially vitamin C), carotenoids and tocopherols, hence that, due to its antioxidant properties, their fruits to take advantage for the preparation of sweets, jellies, infusions, jams, tea (very diuretic and depurative).